Visa & Immigration

Requirements for visitors’ visas differ from country to country (some countries are currently exempt), and the requirements are subject to change. As each application is treated as an individual case…

Requirements for visitors’ visas differ from country to country (some countries are currently exempt), and the requirements are subject to change. As each application is treated as an individual case and you should make enquiries with your nearest South African mission or consulate abroad or any office of the Department of Home Affairs to see whether or not you are required to apply for a visa.  It is important to check on the current status of visa requirements as there have been a number of changes since 2014 – especially the introduction of new laws pertaining to travelling with children.

South African visitors’ visas may be granted for:

  • visits to family or friends and also for tourism purposes
  • business purposes
  • spouse to join a spouse who is in South Africa on a work or study permit
  • children to join parents who are in South Africa on work or study permits
  • fiancée/ fiancé to join his or her partner with the intention of marrying within 90 days
  • study purposes (max stay 3-months)
  • charitable or voluntary activities
  • research
  • conferences
  • to work in the production of a movie or show (i.e. in the entertainment industry)
  • for medical purposes (max stay 3-months)
  • sport events
  • Requirements for entering South Africa can be found on the South African Department of Home Affairs website dha.gov.za