• Categories

    All

  • Authors

    All

  • Sort By

    Date

March 20, 2012

The 47th Fleur Du Cap Theatre Awards at the Baxter Theatre

The 47th Fleur Du Cap Theatre Awards was held at the Baxter Theatre, on Sunday 18 March 2012.

Cameras flashing, actors rubbing shoulders on the red carpet and spectacular decor... it could only be the 47th Fleur Du Cap Theatre Awards, held at the Baxter Theatre in Rondebosch, on Sunday March 18, 2012.

This prestigious, annual event is an initiative of the Distell Foundation and honours excellence in theatre by productions staged during a particular year.

Last year brought an variety of stellar shows to the stage, including Pieter Toerien’s Phantom of the Opera, Athol Fugard’s The Bird Watchers and Laura Foot’s Solomon and Marion, many of which were nominated for awards and a R15 000 cash prize in the 20 designated categories.

This year’s Fleur Du Cap Awards was a ceremony with a twist, as it featured its own theatrical production by director and choreographer Alfred Hinkel. Featuring the indie songstress Heather Mac and her band, and new dance group, Garage, the show added a touch of cultural sparkle to the Baxter Theatre stage.

Comedian and performer Alan Committie and TV personality Hannes van Wyk served as the Masters of Ceremony for the evening’s proceedings.

The 47th Fleur Du Cap Theatre Awards winners are:

1.    Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play
       Carel Nel in Die Rebellie van Lafras Verwey as Lafras Verwey 

2.    Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play
       Wilna Snyman in Klaasvakie as Albertine    

3.    Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Play
       David Dennis in The Tragedy of Richard III as Edward IV and others 

4.    Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Play
       Nicole Holm in Klaasvakie as Die Verpleegster 

5.    Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical/Musical Theatre
       Jonathan Roxmouth in Phantom of the Opera as Phantom 

6.    Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical/Musical Theatre
       Robin Botha in The Phantom of the Opera as Christine 

7.    Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Musical/Musical Theatre
       Jonathan Roxmouth in Jesus Christ Superstar as Judas Iscariot 

8.    Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Musical/Musical Theatre
       Angela Kilian in Phantom of the Opera as Madame Giry

9.    Best Performance in a Cabaret/Revue/Solo Performance
       Nicola Hanekom for her solo performance in Hol 

10.  Most Promising Student
       Janene (Nini) Conradie from the University of Stellenbosch 

11.  Best Director
       Albert Maritz for Die Rebellie van Lafras Verwey

12.  Best Lighting Design
       Mannie Manim for Solomon & Marion

13.  Best Set and/or Props Design
       Saul Radomsky for set design in The Bird Watchers 

14.  Best Costume and/or Mask Design
       Marcel Meyer for costume design in The Tragedy of Richard III 

15.  Best Sound Design and/or Original Score
      James Webb for sound design in The Bird Watchers

16.  Best Puppetry Design
      Janni Younge for Ouroboros

17.  Best New South African Play
       Solomon & Marion by Lara Foot 

18.  Award for Innovation in Theatre
       FTH:K (from the hip: khulumakhale)

19.  Lifetime Achievement Award
       Christopher Weare 

20.  People’s Choice Award – Die Rebellie van Lafras Verwey

Here are few of the evening’s dramatic images:

Professor Christopher Weare accepts his Lifetime Achievement Award.

Winner of the Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Play Award, David Dennis, with Unity Dennis on the red carpet.

Percy Tucker and Hannes van Wyk

Winner of the Best Set Design Award, Saul Radomsky, with Oded Schwartz.

Bo Petersen and Rebekah Nathan at the Fleur Du Cap Theatre Awards.

comments powered by Disqus
 
 

Mon: 14°C / 24°C

Currently: 17°C (05:59)

 
×